Archives 1990s

1980s | Archives Home | 2000s

1990s

1990 – 1991 Season

The regatta season saw wins at Queens (J18B VIII+, J18 2x), Portora (J18B VIII+, J18 2x), Bann (J18B VIII+, J18A VIII+, IV+, 2-, 2x & 1x) and Nithsdale Regatta (J18 VIII+ & IV+ and Sen C VIII+ & IV+).

Captain: Richard Boomer
Vice-Captain: Andrew Fleming

Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1991- Back Row; I. Knox Esq, S Wisener, D Henry, S Collier, N Morrison, J Wilson, Mr Grey, P Longstaffe, D Perry, D Dysart, E Pollard, A Black, R.A. Platt Esq.
Front Row; C Grey, P Wisener, F Clark, E Grey, R Boomer, S. Forsythe Esq, A Fleming, B Steele, N Flinn, T Irwin.

1991 – 1992 Season

During the Head season there were wins at Coleraine Head for the 1st IV+, Open 1x and 2x.
The 1st IV+ won at Bann and Nithsdale Regattas, while the Novice IV+ won at Portora Regatta.

1st IV+ – P. Wisener (bow), D. Perry (2), B. Steele (3), E. Grey (stk), C.S. Grey (cox).
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1992

1992 – 1993 Season

The only results and crews I know of so far are as follows –

The 1st VIII+ competed at the Schools Head of the River Race, finishing 52nd, and also at the London Head of the River Race, finishing 318th.

At Belfast Sprints Regatta, the J15 IV+ won, as it did at Dumfries Regatta. The Elite VIII+, J18, J16 & J15 IV+ won at Dumfries Sprint Regatta.

J18 VIII+ – C.S. Grey (bow), C.M. Houston (2), S.D. Morrow (3), R.D. Dysart (4), E.J. Pollard (5), S.W. Whittley (6), B. Steele (7), D.K Perry (stk), A.G. McKimm/M.C.T. Black (cox).

J16 VIII+ – G. Surgenor (bow), A. Watson (2), W.T. Wright (3), N. Kee (4), S. Wisener (5), D. Henry (6), L. Watson (7), G.H. Macdiarmid (stk), P. Wilson (cox).
J16 IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

J15 IV+ – G. Surgenor (bow), P. McMorris (2), W.T. Wright (3), G.H. Macdiarmid (stk), P. Wilson (cox).

Captain – Brian Steele

The 1st VIII+ at the London Head of The River Race
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1993

1993 – 1994 Season

The 1st VIII+ competed at the London Head of the River Race, finishing 144th.At Portadown regatta, the Novice VIII+ won comfortably over MCB in the final, while at Belfast Sprints regatta, the J18B IV+ beat both MCB and RBAI to win.

The 1st VIII+ competed in the Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta, but were defeated in the first round by the seeded St Pauls School, Concorde, USA.

Captain – David Dysart
Vice-Captain – Chris Grey

1st VIII+ – S.D. Wisener (bow), R.D. Dysart (2), E.J. Pollard (3), S.D. Morrow (4), J.K. Millar (5), G.H. Macdiarmid (6), C.S. Grey (7), C.M. Houston (stk), M.C.T. Black (cox).
A. Dane replaced an injured G.H. Macdiarmid for Henley.

Nov VIII+ – P. Wilson (bow), N. Kee (2), L. Wasson (3), R. Archibald (4), G. Surgenor (5), D. Henry (6), W.T. Wright (7), A. Watson (stk), A. McKimm (cox).
Nov IV+ italicised oarsmen.

Novice IV+ at Bann Regatta
J16 VIII+ at Bann Regatta
The 1st VIII+ at Henley Royal Regatta
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1994

1994 – 1995 Season

The Head season saw wins for the J18 VIII+ at Lagan Head and a very respectable 133rd position in the London Head of the River Race.

The Regatta season saw wins at Portadown (Intermediate & J18 VIII+, Intermediate, J18 & J16 IV+), Bann (J18 & J15 VIII+, J18, J16 & J15 IV+, & J18 1x), Belfast Sprints (J15 VIII+) and Dunmfries Regatta (Open & J18 VIII+, Restricted 1, & Novice IV+).

The Irish Junior Champs at Portora saw the 1st VIII+ finish 4th and the 1st IV+ come away with the bronze medals.

Both John Millar and William Wright were selected to represent Ireland at the Home International Regatta, were they competed in the winning J18 VIII+.

Captain – Stephen Morrow
Vice-Captain – Steven Wisener
Secretary – Dara Henry

J18 VIII+ – L. Wasson (bow), N. Kee (2), D. Henry (3), R. Archibald (4), J.K. Millar (5), S.D. Wisener (6), W.T. Wright (7), G.H. Macdiarmid (stk), M. Black (cox).
J18 IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

J16 VIII+ – S. Gowland (bow), B.H. Dickson (2), J. Adams (3), J. Neill (4), S. Henry (5), J.T. Coulter (6), N. Giffin (7), R. Higgins (stk), S. Archibald (cox).
J16 IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

J15 IV+ – J. Armstrong (bow), K. Kher (2), J. Frazer (3), C. McElhinney (stk), S. Archibald/ D. McQuillan (cox).

The 1st VIII+ at the London Head of The River Race

1995 – 1996 Season

The Head season saw only one win, with the J16 VIII+ winning Lagan Head, although due to bad weather conditions, this was the only Head course they raced.  The 1st VIII+ went over to London Head of the River and finished 63rd.  This was the first Irish junior crew to get into the top 100, and was the 3rd fastest school crew at the event, 3.5 seconds behind the fastest school Hampton.

The regatta season was very successful, with wins at Castlewellan (Senior 3 IV+, J16 VIII+ & IV+), Portadown (Intermediate & J16 VIII+, J18 & J16 IV+), Belfast Sprints (Senior 2 & J18 IV+, J16 VIII+ & IV+), Bann (Intermediate VIII+ & IV+, J18 & J16 IV+ and the Craig Cup) and Dumfries Regatta (Open VIII+ & IV+, J16IV+, J18 & J15 2x). The J16 VIII+ had completed the year undefeated, including winning the Craig Cup, the Ulster championships.

The 1st VIII+ traveled to Henley Royal Regatta, where they were defeated by the favorites and British schools champions Hampton, in the first round.  The 1st VIII+ competed as an Intermediate VIII+ at the Irish Championships, finishing 5th, while the Intermediate IV+ finished 2nd, after leading most of the race.

The Irish Sprint Championships were held in Belfast and the overall event was won by CAIBC.  This included wins for the Senior IV+, J18 VIII+ & IV+.  The Senior VIII+ finished 2nd, behind an Irish International junior crew, including Geoff Macdiarmid and John Millar.

John Millar and Geoff Macdiarmid were selected to represent Ireland at the European Coupe Regatta, were they won J18 VIII+ and IV+.

Captain: John Millar
Vice Captain: Richard Archibald
Secretary: Niels Kee

1st VIII+ – N. Giffin (bow), J.T. Coulter (2), E. Stewart (3), N. Kee (4), W.T. Wright (5), R. Archibald (6), J. Millar (7), G.H. Macdiarmid (stk), J. Armstrong (cox).
1st IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

J16 VIII+ – J. Neill (bow), S. Gowland (2), P. Kane (3), C. McElhinney (4), J. Frazer (5), K. Kher (6), S. Henry (7), B.H. Dickson (stk), S. Archibald (cox).
J16 IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

The 1st VIII+ at The London Head of The River Race
The 1st VIII+ at Henley Royal Regatta

1996 – 1997 Season

The Head season saw wins for the Intermediate IV+ and the Novice VIII+ at Erne Head and a respectable 152nd position in the London Head of the River Race.

The regatta season saw wins at Portadown (Novice VIII+ & IV+), Portora (J18 VIII+), Belfast Sprints (Intermediate IV+, J18 &Novice VIII+, J16 & Novice IV+) and Bann regatta (Novice VIII+ & IV+).

At the Irish Junior Championships, the J18 IV+ finished 4th, whereas the Intermediate IV+ at the Irish Senior Championships, missed out on qualifying for the final in a close finish.

Johnny Coulter was selected to represent Ireland at the Home International Regatta
, were he was in the winning J18 IV+.

Captain: William Wright
Vice Captain: Neil Giffin
Secretary: Mark Black

Int VIII+ – S. Henry, (bow), C. McElhinney (2), J. Frazer (3), R. Higgins (4), N. Giffin (5), B.H. Dickson (6) , W.T. Wright (7) , J.T. Coulter (stk), S. Archibald (cox).
Int IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

J18 VIII+ – S. Henry (bow), C. McElhinney (2), S. Gowland (3), M. Black (4), J. Frazer (5), B. Dickson (6), N. Giffin (7), J. Coulter (stk), S. Archibald (cox).
J18 IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

Nov VIII+ – J. Neill (bow), R. Higgins (2), S. Henry (3), K. Kher (4), S. Gowland (5), C. McElhinney (6), J. Frazer (7), M. Black (stk), R. Gillan (cox).
Nov IV+ italicised oarsmen.

J16 IV+ – J. Shirley (bow), S. Henry (2), J. Armstrong (3), P. Kane (stk), C. Woodrow (cox).

Intermediate IV+ at Bann Regatta
The J16 VIII+ at Bann Regatta

1997 – 1998 Season

The 1st VIII+ competed at London HORR, where they finished 165th.

Captain: Johnny Coulter
Vice Captain:
Secretary: Stuart Gowland

1st VIII+ – P. Kane (bow), K. Kher (2), J. Frazer (3), J.T. coulter (4), S. Gowland (5), B.H. Dickson (6), S. Henry (7), J. Gay (stk), R. Gillian (cox).

The 1st VIII+ at The London Head of The River Race
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1998

1998 – 1999 Season

A number of wins were recorded at the Ulster Branch Head, as well as a J15 VIII+ win at Lagan Head,

The Irish Sprint Champs held in Belfast saw two close 2nd place finishes for CAIBC in the J18 IV+ and the Novice VIII+.

Captain – Brian Dickson

J18 IV+ – C. Bradley (bow), S.C. Henry (2), A.H. Wright (3), R. Smith (stk), S. Duncan (cox).

Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1999

1999 – 2000 Season

The Head season saw a win at Erne Head for the J18 IV+, and a number of wins at the Ulster Branch Head.

The regatta season saw wins at Queens (J18 VIII+), Portadown (J18 & J16 IV+), Bann (composite Invitation VIII+ with Bann RC, J18 & J16 IV+), Portora (J16 IV+ & J15 VIII+), Belfast Sprints (J18 VIII+, J18 & J16 IV+) and Dumfries Regatta (J18 & J16 VIII+, Restricted 2, J18, J16, J15 & Novice IV+s).

The Irish Championships saw the J18 IV+ just fail to qualify for the finals in a very tight semis, coming in half a second behind the eventual winners, Skibereen.  The J16 Inter-provincial VIII+ at the championships saw Ulster, with 5 CAI oarsmen on board, Connor Campbell, Jason Rosborough, Thor O’Neill, Ryan Gordan and Stephen Duncan (Cox), winning the competition.

Captain: Stephen Henry
Vice Captain: Andrew Wright
Secretary: Christopher Graham

J18 VIII+ – J. Rosborough (bow), C. Athanasiou (2), I. Giffin (3), C. Stewart (4), C. Bradley (5), K. Martin (6), A.H. Wright (7), S.C. Henry (stk), S. Duncan (cox).
J18 IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

J16 VIII+ – S. Feeney (bow), R. Gordan (2), P. Wright (3), C. Campbell (4), I. Giffin (5), C. Stewart (6), T. O’Neill (7), J. Rosborough (stk), J. Taggart (cox). (sub, R. Chambers).
J16 IV+ – stern 4 of the above crew.

Novice IV+ – C. Black (bow), C. Athanasiou (2), P.I. Wright (3), C. Campbell (stk), J. Taggart (cox).

Members of CAIBC at Erne Head. The front row is the victorious J18 IV+
The J18 IV+ at Bann Regatta
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 2000

1980s | Archives Home | 2000s