Archives 1980s

1970s | Archives Home | 1990s

1980s

1980 – 1981 Season

CAIBC were winners of J15 VIII+ at Bann Regatta and J16 IV+ at Castlesemple and Bann Regattas.

Captain – J.R. Dean

1st VIII+ A.W. Wilson (cox), S.J. Hutton, K.J.S. McConnell, B.M. Gibson, N.J.A. Leslie, W.S. Anderson Esq, I.J. Murphy, R.W. Walker, J.R. Dean, A.J. Anderson.
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1981

1981 – 1982 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of Junior VIII+ at Clonmel Head, Castle Semple and Portadown, and Junior B IV+ at Coleraine Head of the River.  The 1st V111+ were the first CAIBC crew to compete in the Schools Head of the River Race, where they finished 51st out of 251 crews, in a boat borrowed from Putney Rowing Club.

Captain – Niall Leslie
Vice-Captain – K.J.S. McConnell

The 1st VIII+ Standing; D.J. Alcorn (stk), J.A. Paul (7), R. Bennett Esq, D.J. Rohdich (2), A.G. Hobart (bow)
Seated; S.J. Hutton (4), B.M. Gibson (3), B.E.R. Wilson (cox), N.J.A. Leslie (6), K.J.S. McConnell (5)
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1982

1982 – 1983 Season

The 1st VIII+ competed at the Schools Head of the River Race.

Captain – K. McConnell

The 1st VIII+ B. Wilson (cox), J. Hyndman, K. Bresland, K. McConnell, D. Madden, B. Sythes, S. Johnston, D. Alcorn, J. Paul.

1983 – 1984 Season

Captain – J. Paul

The 1st VIII+ Standing; A. Simpson, J. Paul, J.J.S. Grey Esq, S. Bhandari, P. Richardson (cox)
Seated; C. Gibbon, J. Hyndman, M. Gibbon, D. Madden, M. White (missing due to illness)
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1984

1984 – 1985 Season

No information currently available.


1985 – 1986 Season

Captain: J. Boomer

Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1986-
Back row; S. Anderson Esq, A. Witherow, A. Todd, T. Wilson, R. McLoughlin, P. Livingstone Esq.
Middle Row; A. Fleming, N. McAuley, A. Neill, L. Morrow, P. Barr, S. Cham, J. Bailey, S. Lam, B. Boyd, B. Smyth.
Front row; B. Smyth, J. Todd, R. Scott, S. Wilson, D. Cochrane, S. Medcalf, N. McElhinney, A. Humphries, M. Gordon, C. Holland.
Front sitting; T. Jackson, A. Tanner, I. Mairs Esq, J. Boomer, A. Crockett, J. Hobart.

1986 – 1987 Season

The Head season saw wins at Lagan Head (Open 2-, Nov IV+), Coleraine Head and the Ulster Branch run, 1986.  The regatta season saw wins at Strathclyde Park Regatta & more regattas.

Captain: J. Boomer

Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1986- Back row; J. Hobart, R. Scott, R. Cairnie, J.M.M. Fergus, M. Gordon, J. McGavock, D. Cochrane, S. Medcalf, B. Boyd, C. Campbell, G. Johnston, A. Humphries, T. Jackson.
Middle Row; R. Wilson, A. Neil, S. Wilson, A. McElhinney, J. Todd, S. Cham, A. Fleming, A. Todd, B. Smyth.
Front row; B. Smyth, J. Bailie, R. Wisener, E. Tsang, S. Lam, T. Knox, S. Johnston, I. Frazer.
Front sitting; S. Anderson Esq, P. Erwin Esq, S. Forsythe Esq, S. Hamilton Esq, R.A. Platt Esq, J. Boomer.

1987 – 1988 Season

No information currently available.


1988 – 1989 Season

1st VIII+ J.J.S. Grey Esq, S. Forsythe Esq, R.A. Platt Esq, W.S. Anderson Esq, F. Clarke (cox), N. Wallace, R. Wisener, A. Fleming, T. Knox, B. Smyth, C. Campbell, R. Boomer, A. Todd, T. Erwin (cox).

1989 – 1990 Season

The 1st VIII+ competed at Henley Royal Regatta, loosing out to St Pauls in the first round of the Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup. At the Irish Junior Championships, the 1st IV+  won the J18 IV+ Championship of Ireland.

The 1st VIII+ at Henley Royal Regatta
The 1st IV+ – Nicholas Wallace (bow), Andrew Todd (2), Richard Boomer (3), Colin Campbell (stk), Christopher Grey (cox)

1970s | Archives Home | 1990s