Archives 1970s

1960s | Archives Home | 1980s

1970s

1970 – 1971 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Wray Cup, Senior Schoolboy/Youth VIII+s at Portadown and Coleraine Regattas, Schools’ Cup at Portora Head of the River, Shell IV+s at Coleraine Head of the River, and Senior Schoolboy/Youth IV+s at Portadown, Coleraine and Galway Regattas.

Captain – W.D. Ferguson

1st VIII+Standing; G.W.D. Eakin, J.R. McKee, R.A. Eyre Esq, J.I. Mairs, K.M. Boyd.
Seated; R.C. Cochrane, W.D. Ferguson, P.D. Lewis (cox), T.N. Davison, R.D. Black (stk)
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1971 – The 1st VIII+, 2nd VIII+, Colts VIII+ and Junior IV+, with the trophies they won during the season.

1971 – 1972 Season

Coleraine Inst were winners of the Senior Schoolboy/Youth VIII+ and IV+ Championships of Ireland, the Wray Cup, 2nd Senior VIII+ at Trinity, Junior IV+ Championship at Chester, Senior Schoolboy/Youth VIII+ at Queen’s, Portadown, Coleraine and Athlone, Senior Schoolboy/Youth IV+ at Queen’s, Portadown and Coleraine and the Shell IV+ Pennant at Coleraine Head.

The 1st VIII+ represented Ireland in the Home International Regatta, winning the Schools Section.

Captain – H.S. Curry
Vice-Captain – D.C. Devennie

1st VIII+ Standing; J.J.S. Grey, Esq., D.C. Devennie, T.F.P.B. Barnwell, D.N. McKee, W.L.R. Stewart, R.A. Eyre Esq.
Sitting; P.D. Lewis (Cox, 1st VIII+), H.A. Pearson, H.S. Curry, W.C. Hunter, D.A. Gault, J.F. Blair (Cox, 1st IV+)
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1972 – including members of the 1st VIII+, Underage IV+, Colts VIII+ and Cadet VIII+

1972 – 1973 Season

Coleraine Inst were winners of the Senior Schoolboy/Youth VIII+ and IV+ Championships of Ireland.  The 1st VIII+ also won the Wray Cup, the Schools Cup and Pennant at Portora Head, the Head of the River Trophy and Pennant at Coleraine Head, Senior School VIII+ at Queen’s, Coleraine, Athlone, Killyhelvin, Lee and Dublin Metropolitan Regattas.  The 1st IV+ also won the Head of the River Pennants at Derry and Portora, Senior Schools IV+ at Killyhevlin, Lee and Dublin Metropolitan Regattas.

The Colt VIII+ won at Derry and Coleraine Heads; Belfast, Portadown and Portora regattas.  They also won the Craig Cup, the Ulster Championships for J16 VIII+s on the Lagan.  The winning distance was less than a canvas, beating Methody, RBAI and Portora.

The VIII+ and IV+ represented Ireland in the Home International Regatta, finishing 2nd and 1st respectively.

Captain – H.A. Pearson
Vice-Captain – W.C. Hunter

1st VIII+ Standing; R.A. Eyre Esq, T.F.P.B. Barnwell (Bow) , W.E. Cameron (7), C.P. Service (2), M.E. Nicholl (4), J.S.S. Grey Esq.
Seated; P.D. Lewis (Cox 1st VIII+), W.L.R. Stewart (stk), H.A. Pearson (3), Dr. G. Humphreys, W.C. Hunter (6), C.W. Tweed (5), J.F. Blair (Cox, 1st IV+).
1st IV+ – the stern IV from the above crew.
The Cadet VIII+
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1973 – including members of the 1st VIII+, 3rd IV+, Colts VIII+ and two Cadet VIII+s.

 


1973 – 1974 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of Schools VIII+ at Portora Head, Class “A” IV+ at Coleraine Head, Senior Schoolboy/Youth VIII+ at Athlone, Senior Schoolboy/Youth IV+s at Athlone and Coleraine, Junior VIII+ at Northwich, and Senior Pairs at Athlone and Portora.

Captain – C.P. Service

1st VIII+Standing; P.A. McGarvey, A.P. Matthewson, F.J. Mullan, J.J.S. Grey Esq., W.H. Clements, P.G. McKnight, D.J. McCollum
Seated; C.P. Service, W.E. Cameron, J. Kirkpatrick (cox), A.G. McCay (stk), M.E. Nicholl
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1974 – With the trophies they won during the season

1974 – 1975 Season

CAIBC and Bann RC rowed a composite Schoolboy/Youth VIII+ that won the Irish Championships.  The Bann members were E.J. Nevin and P.H. Dinsmore (who was a schoolboy at Coleraine Inst at the time).  The crew represented Ireland in the Home International Regatta, finishing 2nd.

1st VIII+ Standing; J.J.S. Grey Esq., B.R. Jess, R.A. Platt Esq. (Bann RC Captain), D.R. Cunningham (cox), R.A. Eyre Esq., A.P. Matthewson, F.J. Mullan
Seated; W.H. Clements, J.C. Rankin, E.J. Nevin, P.H. Dinsmore (stk), A.G. McKay, P.J. McKnight
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1975 – With the trophies they won during the season

1975 – 1976 Season

The undefeated Cadet VIII+ were winners of Cadet VIII+ and Cadet IV+ at Craigavon, Coleraine, Portora and Athlone, and Cadet VIII+ at Queens and Portadown.

1st VIII+ Standing; R.L. Bennette, Esq.; J.W. Woolsey, G.W. Canning, T.N. Dennison, I. McNeice, J.J.S Grey, Esq.
Seated; D.J. Service, D.W. Anderson, S.W. Cooper (cox), I.F.C. Hogg (stk), J.S. Mullan
Cadet VIII+ Standing; K. Kirkup, J.B. Rea, W.F. Wanstall, W.S. Anderson Esq, B. Mc. Cambridge, D.J. Brown, S.R. Cummings.
Seated; D.R.A. Cooper (Cox VIII+), D.A. Moore, B.B Russell, A.M Clarke, I.J White (Cox IV+)
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1976 – With the trophies they won during the season

1976 – 1977 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Wray Cup, Foyle Head of the Head, Senior C VIII+ and IV+ at Chester, Senior B IV+ at Northwich, Senior IV+ at Craigavon, Maiden IV+ at Coleraine, Overage pairs at Portora and Schools/Youth Pairs at Coleraine Head and Lee Schools Championship Regatta.

The 2nd VIII+ were winners of VIII+s at Coleraine and Portadown, and IVs at Coleraine Head, Portora, Trinity, Coleraine, Craigavon and Lee.

The undefeated Colt VIII+ were winners at Foyle Head, Portora, Coleraine, Chester, Northwich, Craigavon and Lee, and IV+s at Northwich, Coleraine and Craigavon.  The race at Craigavon was the Craig Cup, the Ulster Championships.
The Cadet VIII+ were winners of VIII+s and IV+s at Coleraine and Craigavon.

Captain – Geoff Canning
Vice-Captain – I. Mc Neice

1st VIII+ Standing; R.A. Eyre Esq, D.W. Anderson, D.J. Service, T.K. Hart, J.C. Woolsey, J.S. Mullan, J.J.S. Grey Esq.
Seated; D.J. Craig, I. Mc Neice, P.G.Robson (cox), G.W. Canning, I.F.C. Hogg. Not Present: T.N. Dennsion.
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1977 – With the trophies they won during the season

1977 – 1978 Season

The club won Class B VIII+ and Class C VIII+ at Foyle HOR, Junior VIII+ at Lagan and Portora Heads, Class C VIII+ at Coleraine HOR, Junior A VIII+ at Trinity and Queens Regattas, Senior B VIII+ at Coleraine Regatta, Junior A IV+ at Queens and Ulster College Regattas, Senior A pairs at Trinity and Ulster College Regattas, Junior C VIII+ at Ulster College and Portora Regattas, Junior C IV+ at Ulster College Regatta, Junior D VIII+ at Ulster College Regatta, Junior D IV+ at Coleraine Regatta.

The Club won the overall Club Championship Trophy at Ulster College Regatta.  The 1st VIII+ won the Wray Cup, the Colt VIII+ won the Ulster Championships (Craig Cup), the 1st IV+ represented Ireland in the Home International Regatta, finishing 2nd to England.

1st VIII+ Standing; D.J. Service, P.A.H. Robinson, W.S. Anderson Esq., T.N. Dennison, D.A. Jamison, D.W. Anderson
Seated; B.B. Russell, D.A. Moore, A.W. Wilson, J.S. Mullan, I.F.C Hogg.
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1978 – With the trophies they won during the season

1978 – 1979 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Wray Cup, Junior VIII+ at Portora HOR, Open 2- and Junior A 2- at Coleraine HOR, Junior championship VIII+ and IV+ at Clydesdale Regatta, Senior B IV+ at Coleraine Regatta and Class A VIII+, Elite IV+, Elite 2- and Senior B IV+ at Ulster College Regatta.

The Cadet VIII+ were undefeated, being successful at Coleraine, Athlone, Craigavon and Portora Regattas, while the Junior 15 IV+ won at Craigavon and Portora Regattas.

BB Russell and TN Dennison won the Junior 2x Championships of Ireland and represented Ireland at the Home International Regatta.

1st VIII+ K.M. Ferguson, B.McC. Austin, J.J.S. Grey Esq, M.A. Brown, S.R.K. Cummings, B.B. Russell, A.D. Moore, N. McCullough (cox), T.N. Dennison, J.F. Wanstal.
Members of CAIBC at Bann Regatta, 1979, with some of the 10 trophies won that day (Wray Cup, Elite 2x, Senior B IV+, J18 IV+, pairs & 1x, , J16 pairs & 1x, J15 VIII+ & 1x).
Back Row; R. Hogg, S. McConnell, K. Ferguson, A.D. Moore, B.B. Russell, M.A. Brown, N. McConnell, F. Wanstall, T.N. Dennison, S. Cummings, P. Heuy, C. Austin, R. Angell
Front Row; B. Gibson, M. Morrison, M. Scott, J. Gilliland, A. Anderson, A. Spiller, M. Wilson, N.J.A. Leslie, T.W. Murphy.
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1978 – With the trophies they won during the season, The Rowing trophy (of the oarsman) in the middle is The D.B. McNeill Award for Achievement awarded to the club, by the IARU

1979 – 1980 Season

No information is currently available.

1960s | Archives Home | 1980s