Archives 1960s

1950s | Archives Home | 1970s

1960s

1960 – 1961 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Wray Challenge Cup (after 17 years),  Schools’ VIII+ at Galway and Trinity, schools’ IV+ at Dublin Metropolitan and underage IV+ at Coleraine Regatta.

Captain – R.R.B. Craig

1st VIII+ R.A. Eyre Esq, I.S. Hunter, F.D. McClenahan, W.N.G. Harvey, R.W. Woods, J.M. Boyd, D.D.T. Craig, N.R.C. Clarke, J.H. Boyd (stk), R.R.B. Craig, R.A.C. Davis (cox).

1961 – 1962 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of School’s VIII+ at Galway and Athlone, maiden VIII+ at Coleraine and Carrick-on-Shannon; Under-age IV+ at Coleraine and Belfast; and maiden IV+ at Carrick-on-Shannon

Captain – J.H. Boyd

1st VIII+ Standing; R.A. Eyre, Esq, N.G. Graham (cox), A.J. Drinnan, J.J.H. Morrell, W.N.G. Harvey, C.V. Hamill, J.W. Young, M.S. MacDevitt, Esq. Seated; J.M. Boyd, D.D.T. Craig, J.H. Boyd (stk), I.S. Hunter.

1962 – 1963 Season

The C.A.I 1st VIII+ competed at Henley Royal Regatta in the Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup. They lost in the first round to Canford School by 1 ½ lengths.

Captain – J.H. Boyd

1st VII+ J.J.H. Morrell, C.V. Hamill, W.N.G. Harvey, J.H. Boyd (Captain), I.S. Hunter, J.M’I. Calvert, A.J. Drinnan. In front: D.R.M. Armstrong (sub), J.W. Young. Not present: N.G. Graham (cox)

1963 – 1964 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Schools Championship of Ireland, Clinker Pennants at Coleraine and Portora, Schools VIII+ at Trinity and Dublin Metropolitan, Maiden VIII+ at Belfast, and Schools IV+ at Dublin Metropolitan.

Captain – Desmond Hill

The newly crowned Irish Schools VIII+ champions are pictured at Islandbridge, Dublin Metropolitan Regatta. Back row; Mickey Eyre (coach) Ian Harvey; Derek Aiken; Michael Clarke; Rowan Bell; Ian Gillespie Front row; Armstrong; Desmond Hill (stk); Raymond Cochrane (bow); Noel Graham (cox).
1st VIII+ and IV+ Standing; R.A. Eyre, Esq, K.C. Hunter, M.T. Clarke, R.D. Aiken, R.R. Bell, I.W. Gillespie, M.B. MacDevitt, Esq. Seated; I.A. Harvey, J.D. Hill (stk), N.G. Graham (cox), D.R.M. Armstrong, S.J.R. Cochrane The IV+ are seated in this photograph.

1964 – 1965 Season

The 1st VIII+ winners of the Wray Challenge Cup, Senior VIII+ at Coleraine Regatta, Clinker Pennant at Portora and Fine Pennant at Coleraine.

The 1st VIII+ also competed in the Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta.  They were beaten in the first round by Philips Academy USA, who were the American Champions, equalled the course record in beating CAIBC and went on to win the Princess Elizabeth Cup.  The 1st VIII+ came back home, to finish 3rd in the Senior Irish Championships at Blessington.

Captain – Desmond Hill

Norman Hamill (cox); Desmond Hill (stk); Ian Harvey (7); Michael Clarke (6); Rowan Bell (5); Ian Gillespie (4); Kenneth Hunter (3); Peter Handforth (2); Raymond Cochrane (bow).
The second photo was taken after 25 years, at the CAI Boat house steps, before a reunion dinner. The only change from the above crew is John Hill substituting in for the injured Ian Gillespie at No.4.
Standing; R.A. Eyre, Esq, K.C. Hunter, P.A. Handsforth, L.W. Gillespie, R.R. Bell, M.S. MacDevitt, Esq.
Seated; I.A.M’D. Harvey, J.D. Hill, (stk), N.H. Hamill (cox), S.J.R. Cochrane, M.T. Clarke.

1965 – 1966 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Wray Challenge Cup, Senior VIII+ at Coleraine and Portadown, 1st Senior IV+ at Galway, 2nd Senior IV+ at Belfast and Portadown and Senior Schools’ VIII+ at Queens.

Captain – M.T. Clarke
Vice-captain – R.R. Bell

The 1st IV+ at Galway
1st VIII+ Standing; A.M.B O’Kelly, K. Guy, R.A. Eyre, Esq, W.C.B. Scott, J.A.D. Peel Seated; K.C. Hunter, M.T. Clarke, N.H. Hamill (cox), R.R. Bell, I.W. Gillespie (stk)

1966 – 1967 Season

The 1st and 2nd VIII+s were winners of Senior Schools’ VIII+ at Queen’s, Trinity, Portadown, Coleraine, Galway and Dublin Metropolitan Regattas; Junior Schools’ VIII+ at Portadown, Portora, Galway and Dublin Metropolitan Regatta; Senior Schools’ IV+ and Under-age IV+ at Coleraine Regatta.

Captain – N.B. Hamill

1st VIII+
Standing; J.A.D. Peel, A.M.B. O’Kelly, N.H. Hamill (cox), K. Guy, I.W. Gillespie (stk)
Seated; A.P. Millar, C.A.R. Lyle, T.J. Clarke, D.G. Eyre
1st and 2nd VIII+ Standing; R.A. Eyre, Esq., J.R. McKee, W.E. Nelson, C.P. Davidson, D.G.B. O’Kelly, J.D.C. Charlton, P.J. Wells, R.W. Burns, D.J. Hamill, Dr. G. Humphreys.
Seated; G.J.A. Kennedy (cox), W.I.L. Kennedy, C.A.R. Lyle, A.P. Millar, N.B. Hamill (cox), A.M.B. O’Kelly, K. Guy, D.G. Eyre, J.M. Hill.

1967 – 1968 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Wray Cup, and Senior Schools’ VIII+s at Portadown and Galway.  The 1st VIII+ also represented Ireland in the Home International Regatta at Blessington.

Captain – Alan Millar

1st VIII+
Standing; Dr G. Humphreys, W.E. Nelson, K.F. Nicholson, C.P. Davison, D.G. Eyre, G.B. O’Kelly, R.A. Eyre Esq.
Seated; R.W. Burns, A.P. Millar, J.D. Ferguson (cox), J.M. Hill, W.I.L. Kennedy

1968 – 1969 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of the Senior Schools’ VIII+ at Portora Head and Queen’s Regatta, and Senior Schools’ IV+s at Coleraine, Portora, Galway and Dublin Metropolitan Regattas.  The 1st IV+ represented Ireland in the Home International Regatta at Monmouth.

The Colts VIII+ was undefeated all year, winning the Craig Cup, Colts VIII+ at Queen’s, Portadown, Coleraine and Portora Regattas, and Colts IV+ at Portora Regatta.

Captain – Alan Millar

1st VIII+
Standing: R.A. Eyre Esq, R.C. Cochrane, J.D.C. Charlton, I.C. Hunter, W.I.L. Kennedy, F.K. Nicholson
Seated: 1st IV+ – D.J. Hamill (stk), J.M. Hill (2), I.D. McCulloch (cox), A.P. Millar (3), C.P. Davison (bow)
1st VIII+
Standing: R.A. Eyre Esq, R.C. Cochrane, J.D.C. Charlton, I.C. Hunter, W.I.L. Kennedy, F.K. Nicholson
Seated: 1st IV+ – D.J. Hamill (stk), J.M. Hill (2), I.D. McCulloch (cox), A.P. Millar (3), C.P. Davison (bow)
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1969 The 1st VIII+, 2nd VIII+, Colts VIII+ and Reserve IV+, with the 16 trophies they won during the season.

1969 – 1970 Season

The 1st VIII+ were winners of Senior Schools’ VIII+ at Belfast Regatta and Senior Schools’ IV+ at Portadown and Portora Regattas.

Captain – J.M. Hill
Vice-Captain – K.F. Nicholson

1st VIII+ R.B.A. Bacon (bow), J.R. McKee (2), W.D. Ferguson (3), R.C. Cochrane (4), K.F. Nicholson (5 Vice-Captain), J.M. Hill (6 Captain), G.W.D. Eakin (7), C.W. Knox (stk), I.D. McCulloch (cox). Also rowed: K.M. Boyd.
Members of Coleraine Inst Boat Club, 1970 The 1st VIII+, 2nd VIII+, Colts VIII+ and Colts “B” VIII, with the trophies they won during the season.

1950s | Archives Home | 1970s